COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We uphold that portion of the judgment imposing a $40 fee for court costs.
Carter next challenges the $20 “fine” imposed by the clerk of court under § 302.46(1), Stats. The State agrees with Carter and concedes that the fine should be vacated. We likewise conclude that the “fine” imposed by the clerk of circuit court was not authorized under § 302.46(1).
Section 814.60(2)(ag), Stats., provides that “[i]n addition to any fine imposed, a defendant shall be required to pay any … [j]ail assessment imposed by s. 302.46(1).” Section 302.46(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
(a) On or after October 1, 1987, if a court imposes a fine or forfeiture for a violation of state law … the court, in addition, shall impose a jail assessment in an amount of 1% of the fine or forfeiture imposed or $10, whichever is greater. If multiple offenses are involved, the court shall determine the jail assessment on the basis of each fine or forfeiture. If a fine or forfeiture is suspended in whole or in part, the court shall reduce the jail assessment in proportion to the suspension.[3] [Emphasis added.]
Because the circuit court did not assess a fine or forfeiture as part of Carter’s sentence, we conclude that the imposition of a jail assessment was not authorized pursuant to § 302.46(1).