2015 WI App 41
[…] The court’s explanation for its decision spans twenty pages of the hearing transcript.  The court subsequently entered a written order granting the petition to sell the Vilas County property.  Piette now appeals. 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

            11      Horn and Miller sought permission from the circuit court to sell the Vilas County property to Horn and her son, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 860.13.  Section 860.13 provides:

The personal representative may not be interested as a purchaser, mortgagee, or lessee of any property in the estate unless the purchase, mortgage, or lease is made with the written consent of the persons interested and of the guardian ad litem for minors and individuals adjudicated incompetent or with the approval of the court after petition and hearing on notice given under s. 879.03 to all persons interested, or unless the will of the decedent specifically authorizes the personal representative to be interested as a purchaser, mortgagee, or lessee.

Here, it is undisputed that all interested persons did not give written consent to Horn’s purchase of the Vilas County property, and George’s will did not specifically authorize the sale.  Accordingly, court approval of the sale was required.