COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 31, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Mahler was understanding what was going on.”
¶17 Accordingly, the circuit court’s findings of fact were not clearly erroneous. Mahler’s refusal was unreasonable because Holbrook’s reading of the Informing the Accused form reasonably conveyed the implied consent warnings.
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2). This is also an expedited appeal under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17. All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 versions unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 343.305(4) provides:
INFORMATION. At the time that a chemical test specimen is requested under sub. (3)(a), (am), or (ar), the law enforcement officer shall read the following to the person from whom the test specimen is requested:
You have either been arrested for an offense that involves driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both, or you are the operator of a vehicle that was involved in an accident that caused the death of, great bodily harm to, or substantial bodily harm to a person, or you are suspected of driving or being on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle after consuming an intoxicating beverage.
This law enforcement agency now wants to test one or more samples of your breath, blood or urine to determine the concentration of alcohol or drugs in your system. If any test shows more alcohol in your system than the law permits while driving, your operating privilege will be suspended. If you refuse to take any test that this agency requests, your operating privilege will be revoked and you will be subject to other penalties. The test results or the fact that you refused testing can be used against you in court.
If you take all the requested tests, you may choose to take further tests. You may take the alternative test that this law enforcement agency provides free of charge. You also may have a test conducted by a qualified person of your choice at your expense. You, however, will have to make your own arrangements for that test.
If you have a commercial driver license or were operating a commercial motor vehicle, other consequences may result from positive test results or from refusing testing, such as being placed out of service or disqualified.
[3] In County of Ozaukee v. Quelle, 198 Wis. 2d 269, 280, 542 N.W.2d 196 (Ct. App. 1995), this court adopted a three-part standard to assess the adequacy of the warning process under the implied consent law, considering: