COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 17, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶38 For the foregoing reasons, we reject Richey’s argument that the circuit court’s postverdict, presentencing discussion with the jury was plain error.[7] Nonetheless, even if the discussion was plain error, we would conclude the error was harmless. Richey asserts he is entitled to a new trial because Fisk’s letter shows that she had a reasonable doubt about his guilt on the homicide count, which calls the validity of the verdict into question. However, neither the circuit court nor this court can properly consider Fisk’s letter in order to grant Richey a new trial. Wisconsin Stat. § 906.06(2) provides:
Inquiry into validity of verdict or indictment. Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror’s mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. Nor may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.
(Emphasis added.) Nothing in Fisk’s letter suggests that any extraneous information was brought to the jury’s attention during deliberations. As a result, § 906.06(2) prohibits us from considering Fisk’s letter.[8] In the absence of Fisk’s letter, there is no evidence the court’s discussion with the jury prejudiced Richey. Accordingly, the error, if any, was harmless.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.