2015 WI App 21
[…] The order of the circuit court, by not disturbing Act 21 in any other respect, implies that these provisions are severable.  No party has raised severability as an issue and we do not address it here.

CONCLUSION

37      For the reasons stated above, we affirm the order of the circuit court.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.


 

 



[1]  The facts are not disputed. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.135 provides:

Statements of scope of proposed rules.  (1) An agency shall prepare a statement of the scope of any rule that it plans to promulgate.  The statement shall include all of the following:

(a)  A description of the objective of the rule.

(b)  A description of existing policies relevant to the rule and of new policies proposed to be included in the rule and an analysis of policy alternatives.

(c)  The statutory authority for the rule.

(d)  Estimates of the amount of time that state employees will spend to develop the rule and of other resources necessary to develop the rule.

(e)  A description of all of the entities that may be affected by the rule.

(f)  A summary and preliminary comparison of any existing or proposed federal regulation that is intended to address the activities to be regulated by the rule.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.  References to the relevant statutes prior to the enactment of 2011 Wis. Act 21, where they differ from the 2013-14 version, will be referenced to the 2009-10 version and noted accordingly.