2015 WI App 18
[…] Code § DWD 115.05; see also First Fed. Sav. Bank v. LIRC, 200 Wis. 2d 786, 793, 547 N.W.2d 796 (Ct. App. 1996) (using the term). 

[5]  To be precise, Neenah Foundry argues that there were two transfers, one when Neenah Foundry filed its Chapter 11 petition for reorganization in bankruptcy court, and another when the bankruptcy court confirmed Neenah Foundry’s Chapter 11 reorganization plan.  However, Neenah Foundry presents no argument as to why it might matter here whether there was one transfer or two, and we see no reason why we need to address the question.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.16(8)(e) provides, in full:

(e)   Notwithstanding par. (b), a transferee is deemed a successor for purposes of this chapter, if the department determines that all of the following conditions are satisfied:

1.   At the time of business transfer, the transferor and the transferee are owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.  Without limitation by reason of enumeration, it is presumed unless shown to the contrary that the “same interest or interests” includes the spouse, child, or parent of the individual who owned, managed or controlled the business, or any combination of more than one of them.