2015 WI App 18
[…] Where the line is drawn is going to vary, depending upon the percentages of retention and the positions in which individuals are retained, but the present scenario easily constitutes direct management in substantial part by the same interests.

Thus, LIRC focused on who “managed” Neenah Foundry before and after the Chapter 11 proceedings instead of who “owned” or “controlled” Neenah Foundry before and after those proceedings.  See Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8)(e)1. 

30      We conclude that LIRC’s interpretation of the statute is reasonable.  As the Department aptly puts it, the statute has “unmistakable breadth.”  The statute broadly refers to whether an employer is “owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.”  Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8)(e)1. (emphasis added).