2015 WI App 18
[…] As we indicated earlier, when we apply great weight deference, we uphold a reasonable agency interpretation even if we conclude that another interpretation is equally or more reasonable.  MercyCare, 328 Wis. 2d 110, ¶31.  In the next section, we examine whether LIRC’s determination is a reasonable interpretation of the disputed mandatory successor provision. 

2.  Reasonableness Of LIRC’s Mandatory Successor Determination

28      To repeat, our focus here is on language in Wis. Stat. § 108.16(8)(e)1. conditioning mandatory successor status on whether pre-Chapter-11 Neenah Foundry and post-Chapter-11 Neenah Foundry are “owned, managed, or controlled in whole or in substantial part, either directly or indirectly by legally enforceable means or otherwise, by the same interest or interests.”  See § 108.16(8)(e)1.