2015 WI App 18
[…] However, Neenah Foundry provides no support for this assumption.  And, even if Neenah Foundry’s assumption represented one reasonable interpretation of “manage,” we conclude that the Department reasonably gave “manage” a broader interpretation to include the duties of Neenah Foundry’s corporate officers.  See 2A Fletcher Cyclopedia of the Law of Corporations § 665, at 233 (rev. vol. 2009) (“In all but the smallest companies, … the board delegates managerial responsibilities to subordinate officers or agents ....”); see also Wis. Stat. §§ 180.0840 and 180.0841 (providing that “[a] corporation shall have the officers described in its bylaws or appointed by its board of directors” and that “[e]ach officer has the authority and shall perform the duties set forth in the bylaws or … prescribed by the board of directors”).

32      Neenah Foundry’s primary remaining argument, as we understand it, is a variation on the same theme, that is, that Neenah Foundry’s officers do not “manage” the corporation.