COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED January 27, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] The evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict. Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶39, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854. Failure to assume parental responsibility grounds involve consideration of the totality of the circumstances over the course of the child’s entire life. Id., ¶3. Only when the evidence is inherently or patently incredible will an appellate court substitute its judgment for that of the fact-finder. Gauthier v. State, 28 Wis. 2d 412, 416, 137 N.W.2d 101 (1965).
¶12 The failure to assume parental responsibility grounds are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b), which states:
Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have not had a substantial parental relationship with the child.
(b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.