COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Laws of 1981, ch. 20, § 1568b.  For purposes of this opinion, we consider the histories of both S.B. 310 and A.B. 66.

[14]   Legislative Reference Bureau (LRB) Draft of Senate Substitute Amendment 1 to 1981 S.B. 310 (LRBs0150/1) (Jun. 11, 1981).

[15]   LRB Draft of Senate Amendment 125 to 1981 A.B. 66 (LRBb1636/1).

[16]   Section 968.24, Stats., provides:

    Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.

 

[17]   There is no statutory sanction for refusal to submit to a PBT, but that fact may be considered evidence of consciousness of guilt for purpose of establishing probable cause to arrest.  See State v. Babbitt, 188 Wis.2d 349, 359, 525 N.W.2d 102, 105 (Ct.