COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Section 346.63(7) is stricter than § 346.63(1) in that it prohibits a person operating a motor vehicle from having an alcohol concentration above 0.0, operating or being on duty within four hours of drinking any intoxicating beverage and possessing an intoxicating beverage.[10]  The legislature’s choice of “reason to believe” as the standard necessary to trigger a request for a PBT test with regard to the stricter statute indicates that the legislature could have used a term other than “probable cause” to trigger a request for a PBT with respect to the § 346.63(1),[11] but chose not to.[12] 

                        Indeed, the legislative history of § 343.303, Stats., shows that, during the process that led to its enactment,[13] the senate considered and rejected substituting “reason to believe … a person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) …” for the proposed language “probable cause to believe…” in the first sentence.[14]  There was also a draft proposing “[i]f a law enforcement officer reasonably suspects the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1).…” as the standard.[15]  While we are unaware of case law establishing