COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [6]   We do not understand Renz to argue that the statute does not give fair notice of the proscribed conduct to a person who wishes to comply.

[7]   We do not suggest that a statute is unconstitutionally vague simply because it is ambiguous.  If the ordinary rules of statutory construction result in a practical or sensible meaning, the statute is not unconstitutionally vague.  See State v. Chippewa Cable Co., 21 Wis.2d 598, 606, 124 N.W.2d 616, 620 (1963).

[8]  Section 343.303, Stats., provides in full:

    Preliminary breath screening test.  If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) [under age 19] or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 [relating to injury or homicide caused by operating vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant] where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination there of, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) [relating to commercial motor vehicle] or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6), 940.09(1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). Following the screening test, additional tests may be required or requested of the driver under s. 343.305(3). The general penalty provision under s. 939.61(1) [declares that when no penalty is expressed, maximum $200 forfeiture applies] does not apply to a refusal to take a preliminary breath screening test.