2015 Wi app 8
[…] See id.

I.                   Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18.

17      Mueller’s amended complaint set forth a statutory claim based on Wisconsin’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act, Wis. Stat. § 100.18(1), “which generally prohibits false, deceptive, or misleading representations or statements of fact in public advertisements or sales announcements.”  See Tietsworth v. Harley-Davidson, Inc., 2004 WI 32, ¶38, 270 Wis. 2d 146, 677 N.W.2d 233.  Section 100.18(1) states, in pertinent part:

No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof ... with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase, sale, hire, use or lease of any ... merchandise ... shall make ... an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public ... which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.

See id.  The statute provides a private cause of action for persons suffering a “pecuniary loss” as a result of a violation of the statute and states that the remedy is recovery of the “pecuniary loss,” and costs, including reasonable attorney fees.  See § 100.18(11)(b)2.