2015 Wi app 8
[…] Id., ¶46.  If our focus on the statute’s language yields a plain, clear meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to its plain terms.  Id.  If the statutory language is unambiguous, it is unnecessary to consult extrinsic sources to facilitate interpretation.  Id.  The interpretation and application of § 100.18 is a question of law that we review de novo.  See Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2009 WI 74, ¶36, 319 Wis. 2d 1, 768 N.W.2d 615.

20      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) prohibits fraudulent representations to induce a sale.  The statute provides that:  “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees.”  See § 100.18(11)(b)2. (emphasis added).  The statute does not define a “pecuniary loss.”

21      The trial court here implicitly concluded that a “pecuniary loss” under Wis. Stat. § 100.18 includes only benefit-of-the-bargain damages.