2015 WI App 7
[…] Welty v. Heggy, 124 Wis. 2d 318, 324, 369 N.W.2d 763 (Ct. App. 1985). We find no error in the circuit court’s factual determinations establishing that O’Donnell exercised reasonable diligence in his attempts at personal service, so we affirm the circuit court’s decision that service by publication and mailing was permitted.[3]
¶7 The real issue is whether O’Donnell successfully accomplished service by publication and mailing. Service by publication and mailing under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(c) requires the following:
If the defendant’s post-office address is known … there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
Since O’Donnell knew Kaye’s address, but did not mail the pleadings to that address, there was a defect in the service. See Burnett v.