COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Purchasing the third bottle is the easy part. The reason codeine is regulated is the danger of misuse and addiction. Persons who desire excessive amounts of controlled substances are known to commit crimes to obtain them. I conclude that after Henthorn obtained the first bottle of codeine, a reasonable jury could conclude that she was unlikely to cease and desist from getting the second and then the third bottle of the substance. I would affirm Henthorn’s conviction, and therefore I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion.
[1] These requirements are embodied in § 939.32(3), Stats., which provides:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if accomplished, would constitute such crime and that the actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which demonstrate unequivocally, under all the circumstances, that the actor formed that intent and would commit the crime except for the intervention of another person or some other extraneous factor.
[2] The State is not required to prove that the intervention of another person or an extraneous factor actually interrupted the defendant’s acts. State v. Stewart, 143 Wis.2d 28, 41, 420 N.W.2d 44, 49 (1988).