2014 Wi App 128
[…] The Order also recited why the home was “unreasonable to repair,” drawing its conclusion from the formula set out in Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c), which we reprint below.  The Raze Order says:

It has been determined that the cost to repair the above-referenced building(s) exceeds 50 percent of the assessed value of the improvements divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the Wisconsin Department of Revenue for the City of Milwaukee, that such repairs are presumed unreasonable, and that this building is a public nuisance.

Section 66.0413(1)(c) provides as material:

[I]f a municipal governing body, building inspector or designated officer determines that the cost of repairs of a building described in par. (b)1. would exceed 50% of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable for purposes of par. (b)1.

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0413(1)(b)1, referenced by § 66.0413(1)(c), says that the homeowner has the option to repair the building if the unreasonable-to-repair conclusion in § 66.0413(1)(c) does not apply.  Section 66.0413(1)(b) provides:

The governing body, building inspector or other designated officer of a municipality may:

1.  If a building is old, dilapidated or out of repair and consequently dangerous, unsafe, unsanitary or otherwise unfit for human habitation and unreasonable to repair, order the owner of the building to raze the building or, if the building can be made safe by reasonable repairs, order the owner to either make the building safe and sanitary or to raze the building, at the owner’s option.

(Paragraphing altered; emphasis added.)  As we have seen, the conclusion in § 66.0413(1)(c) applies to Haynes’s home because of the disparity between the home’s assessed valuation and the cost to repair.