2014 Wi App 128
[…] Wis. Stat. § 632.05(2).[1]

4        Haynes argued the following:

           The Raze Order, by implementing Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c), provides that the property cannot be repaired;

           The property was thus “wholly destroyed” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 632.05(2) because it could not, as dictated by § 66.0413(1)(c), be repaired.

           Thus, American Family owes her the full “amount of the loss” because under § 632.05(2) “the amount of the loss shall be taken conclusively to be the policy limits of the policy insuring the property.”

American Family disagreed.

5        American Family and Haynes came up with various cost-of-repair/actual-cash-value estimates for the home.