2014 Wi App 128
[…] He explained that when he evaluated Haynes’s property after the fire, he “determined that the cost of repairs was in the range of at least $75,000.000 to $100,000.00,” and that “[s]ince the estimated repair cost exceeded the assessed value of the property, which was $20,900.00, I concluded that the Subject Property was a condemnation candidate.”  As we have seen, the Raze Order recited that the assessed value of Haynes’s home was $23,200, which apparently included the land on which the home stood.  In any event, the value of her dwelling was within the disparity formula in Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c).

8        Contrary to what the Raze Order provided, however, and contrary to the mandate of Wis. Stat. § 66.0413(1)(c) (if “the cost of repairs of a building … would exceed 50% of the assessed value of the building divided by the ratio of the assessed value to the recommended value as last published by the department of revenue for the municipality within which the building is located, the repairs are presumed unreasonable”), Demski averred that he determined that Haynes’s home “can be made safe by reasonable repairs and therefore, I provided Ms. Haynes the option of either (1) making the Subject Property safe through repairs or (2) razing the Subject Property.”