2014 Wi App 128
[…] Singler, ¶¶19–20 (emphasis in Singler).  As we can see, the same analysis applies here and American Family did not owe twelve-percent interest on the $131,578 even though that amount was fixed by the accepted settlement.  Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order denying Haynes twelve-percent interest.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed in part, reversed in part, and cause remanded with directions.

 

 



[1]  American Family does not dispute that Haynes’s home was used by her “primarily as a dwelling.”  See Wis. Stat. § 632.05(2).

[2]  The Record does not explain how or why the seventy-four cents was dropped.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0413(1)(h) provides:  “A person affected by an order issued under par. (b) may within the time provided by s. 893.76 apply to the circuit court for an order restraining the building inspector or other designated officer from razing the building or forever be barred.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.76 provides:  “An application under s. 66.0413(1)(h) to a circuit court for an order restraining the inspector of buildings or other designated officer from razing and removing a building or part of a building and restoring a site to a dust-free and erosion-free condition