2014 Wi App 128
[…] B.        Interest.

18      As we have seen, American Family offered to settle Haynes’s loss by sending her a check for $131,578, which she cashed.  Haynes argues that she is entitled to twelve-percent interest on this amount because:  (1) the amount was fixed by the settlement offer; and (2) American Family paid it more than thirty days after American Family had said what it owed.

19      Haynes relies on Wis. Stat. § 628.46, which, as material, provides:

(1)  Unless otherwise provided by law, an insurer shall promptly pay every insurance claim.  A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days after the insurer is furnished written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.  If such written notice is not furnished to the insurer as to the entire claim, any partial amount supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after such written notice is furnished to the insurer.  Any part or all of the remainder of the claim that is subsequently supported by written notice is overdue if not paid within 30 days after written notice is furnished to the insurer.  Any payment shall not be deemed overdue when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the insurer is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written notice has been furnished to the insurer.  For the purpose of calculating the extent to which any claim is overdue, payment shall be treated as being made on the date a draft or other valid instrument which is equivalent to payment was placed in the U.S. mail in a properly addressed, postpaid envelope, or, if not so posted, on the date of delivery.  All overdue payments shall bear simple interest at the rate of 12% per year.

(2)  Notwithstanding sub. (1), the payment of a claim shall not be overdue until 30 days after the insurer receives the proof of loss required under the policy or equivalent evidence of such loss. …

….

(3)  This section applies only to the classes of claims enumerated in s. 646.31(2).

(Emphasis added.)  As material, § 646.31(2)(c) provides:  “(c) Owners of property interests.  The first-party claim of a person having an insurable interest in or related to property with a permanent location in this state at the time of the insured event.”  (Italics in original.)

20      American Family argues that Wis. Stat. § 628.46 does not apply because Haynes did not meet the following statutory prerequisites:

           She did not “furnish[] written notice of the fact of a covered loss and of the amount of the loss.”

           She also did not furnish a “partial amount supported by written notice.”

Rather, as we have seen, American Family says that it did all the “furnish[ing].”