COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Agreement is a congressionally sanctioned interstate compact that establishes procedures for the transfer of a prisoner in one jurisdiction to the temporary custody of another.  Cuyler v. Adams, 449 U.S. 433, 442-43 (1981).  Wisconsin is a party to the Agreement.  Section 976.05, Stats.  The Agreement establishes two procedures under which the prisoner may be transferred to the custody of the receiving state.  Article III provides the prisoner-initiated means.  Cuyler, 449 U.S. at 443-44.  This article is codified in § 976.05(3)(a) and provides in relevant part:

Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, the prisoner shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint, but for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or the prisoner’s counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.

Failure to comply with the article results in dismissal of the pending indictment, information or complaint with prejudice.  Section 976.05(5)(c), Stats.

                        This case requires us to interpret § 976.05(3)(a), Stats., which we do de novo.  See Kettner v. Wausau Ins.