2014 WI App 112
[…] On this topic, Cavallino’s counsel had not a word to say in closing argument.
¶77 For the first time in his post-trial motion and now on appeal, Cavallino points to legal authority for the proposition that damages for nursing services are available only when proof has been presented establishing customary fees for similar services. Putting aside the legal merits of Cavallino’s argument, Cavallino forfeited the argument by failing to timely raise it. See Wis. Stat. § 805.13(3) (“Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”); see also State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21, ¶30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612.