COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] A. Yes, sir.
[6] The trial court wrote, "This Court has a great deal of difficulty in accepting that the recantation is in fact credible …."
[7] "However, even if such recantation were believable and a jury were to accept it as truthful, there is still no reasonable probability of a different result in the jury verdict."
[8] The court stated: "Quite frankly, the testimony and affidavits submitted both in support of and in denial of defense's present contentions might be described as imaginative, resourceful and innovative, but in no event could the word 'credible' be attached to them."
[9] Section 908.045(4), Stats., provides:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
….
(4) Statement against Interest. A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability or to render invalid a claim by the declarant against another or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant's position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true. A statement tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not admissible unless corroborated.
[10] The court instructed the jury as follows:
A defendant is a party to the crime of First Degree Intentional Homicide if he either directly commits it, intentionally aids and abets the person who directly commits the crime, or is a member of a conspiracy to commit that crime ....