COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] It merely shows the manner in which the unavailability requirement was met in a particular case. Thus, we agree with the trial court’s conclusion that Kutska’s status as a named defendant in the trial at hand rendered him unavailable for purposes of § 908.045(4), Stats., at the time the out-of-court statement was offered.
Next, we turn our attention to whether Kutska’s statement meets the criteria for a statement against interest under § 908.045(4), Stats. The statute provides in part:
The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
….
(4) Statement against interest. A statement which ... at the time of its making … so far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability ... or to make the declarant an object of hatred, ridicule, or disgrace, that a reasonable person in the declarant’s position would not have made the statement unless the person believed it to be true.
It is not necessary for a statement against interest to amount to a confession, but the statement must tend to subject the declarant to criminal liability. Ryan v. State, 95 Wis.2d 83, 97, 289 N.W.2d 349, 355 (Ct. App. 1980), overruled on other grounds by State v.