COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 17      We conclude Rasmussen did not have reasonable suspicion that criminal activity was afoot before he initiated an investigatory stop of Lind’s vehicle.  Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of conviction and the circuit court’s denial of Lind’s motion to suppress, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this decision.   

            By the Court.—Judgment reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 provides:  

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 

[3]  In response to a question from the court at the original motion hearing, Rasmussen testified that Lind’s vehicle was approximately fifteen feet from the residence.