2014 WI App 107
[…] ¶23 Further, the State fails to explain why Anker should have felt compelled to respond to Horne or comply with his requests before Horne displayed handcuffs and told Anker he was under arrest. There is nothing in the record establishing that Horne was uniformed at the time of the encounter, nor is there any evidence Horne was armed or wearing a badge.[6] Horne’s vehicle was an unmarked Dodge pickup truck that Horne conceded “kind of blends in.”
¶24 Wisconsin’s codification of Terry, Wis. Stat. § 968.24, permits a law enforcement officer to stop a person for a reasonable period of time based on reasonable suspicion “[a]fter having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer.” Not only does the State fail to cite this statute, its argument directly contravenes it.