2014 WI App 109
[…] Stat. § 227.53(1)(a).  The circuit court thus concluded that the School District failed to timely serve the petitions on DPI, and the court granted DPI’s motion to dismiss. 

Discussion

7        As they did in the circuit court, the parties dispute the applicability of Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1)(b).  They also dispute whether the circuit court correctly interpreted and applied Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(c).  We first explain why we do not decide this case based on § 801.15(1)(b).  We then explain why we agree with the School District that service was timely under § 990.001(4)(c).

A.  Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1)(b)

8        As we understand it, the School District argues that Wis. Stat. ch. 801 applies here because all Wis. Stat. ch. 227 judicial review proceedings are “special proceedings” as that term is used in ch. 801.  See Wis. Stat. § 801.01(1) (“‘Action,’ as used in chs. 801 to 847, includes ‘special proceeding’ unless a specific provision of procedure in special proceedings exists.”). 

9        DPI, in contrast, argues that case law establishes that Wis. Stat. § 801.15(1) does not apply to the computation of time for serving a petition for review under Wis. Stat. § 227.53.  Among the cases DPI cites in support is Johnsonville Sausage, Inc. v.