2014 WI App 109
[…] See Noffke v. Bakke, 2009 WI 10, ¶9, 315 Wis. 2d 350, 760 N.W.2d 156.  “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’”  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted source omitted).  We interpret statutory language “in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; ... and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”  Id., ¶46. 

13      The language of Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(c) is cumbersome but, for the reasons we explain below, we conclude that its meaning is plain as applied here.  The statute provides:

When the last day within which a proceeding is to be had or taken or an act done, which consists of any payment to or the service upon or the filing with any officer, agent, agency, department or division of the state or of any county, city, village, town, school district or other subdivision of the state, of any money, return, statement, report, notice or other document, falls on a Saturday and the duly established official office hours of such officer, agent, agency, department or division to which such payment is to be made or upon which such service is to be made or with which such return, statement, report, notice or other document is required to be filed, do not include any office hours thereof on such Saturday, said proceeding may be had or taken or such act may be done on the next succeeding day that is not a Sunday or a legal holiday.

Section 990.001(4)(c).

14      We pause here to define some shorthand that we use throughout this opinion in lieu of some cumbersome language in the statute.

15      First, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(4)(c) refers to multiple government officers and entities.  It speaks of payments, service, and filings of certain items with respect to “any officer, agent, agency, department or division of the state or of any county, city, village, town, school district or other subdivision of the state.”  See id.  Throughout this decision, we refer to the list of government officers and entities by the shorthand term “government entity.”