COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Such basic changes in S.M.’s demeanor made more probable the fact that she did not consent, but was assaulted.  In sum, evidence of such identifiable, fundamental changes in S.M.’s demeanor immediately after the alleged assault was highly probative of whether S.M. was telling the truth on the issue of consent.[3]

31      Lattimore argues that, even if evidence of changes in S.M.’s demeanor was relevant, “it should not have been admissible due to undue prejudice and improperly playing on jury sympathy.”  Under Wis. Stat. § 904.03, relevant evidence “may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.”  Lattimore bases his argument on the proposition that the probative value of the evidence “is extremely low.”  As we have seen, the probative value of the evidence as to the key issue for trial, consent, was extremely high.  The circuit court acknowledged this high probative value.