2014 WI App 95
[…] See id. at 702. Thompson is inapposite because it was not the Common Council that applied the incorrect standard in reviewing Smith’s case, but the trial court. See also Wis. Stat. § 227.57(5) (“The court shall set aside or modify the agency action if it finds that the agency has erroneously interpreted a provision of law and a correct interpretation compels a particular action, or it shall remand the case to the agency for further action under a correct interpretation of the provision of law.”). (Emphasis added.)