2014 WI App
[…] Standard of Review.
¶9 “A party that is dissatisfied with an assessment may bring an excessive tax assessment claim under Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).” Allright Props., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2009 WI App 46, ¶12, 317 Wis. 2d 228, 767 N.W.2d 567. The circuit court must give presumptive weight to the assessor’s assessment. Id. “[W]hen a city assessor correctly applies the Property Assessment Manual and Wisconsin statutes, and there is no significant evidence to the contrary, courts will reject a party’s challenge to the assessment.” Id.
¶10 We defer to a circuit court’s findings of fact. See U.S. Oil Co., Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2011 WI App 4, ¶11, 331 Wis. 2d 407, 794 N.W.2d 904 (WI App 2010).