2014 WI App
[…] We conclude that the circuit court properly applied Wisconsin property assessment law. Further, the circuit court’s factual findings are overwhelmingly supported by the record in this case. The circuit court’s conclusion that the presumption of accuracy of the assessments was not overcome by significant contrary evidence is consistent with Wisconsin law. We affirm.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] See 1 Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual, 7-41 to 7-44 (rev. eff. 12/11).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:
Claim on excessive assessment.
….
(3) Action on Claim.
….
(d) If the taxation district … disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49 provides:
Affidavit of assessor.
(1) Before
the meeting of the board of review, the assessor shall attach to the completed
assessment roll an affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of revenue.
(2) The