2014 WI App
[…] [1] See 1 Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual, 7-41 to 7-44 (rev. eff. 12/11).
[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:
Claim on excessive assessment.
….
(3) Action on Claim.
….
(d) If the taxation district … disallows the claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the claimant receives notice by registered or certified mail that the claim is disallowed.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49 provides:
Affidavit of assessor.
(1) Before
the meeting of the board of review, the assessor shall attach to the completed
assessment roll an affidavit in a form prescribed by the department of revenue.
(2) The
value of all real and personal property entered into the assessment roll to
which such affidavit is attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and
proceedings involving such values, be presumptive evidence that all such
properties have been justly and equitably assessed in proper relationship to
each other.
(3) No assessor shall be allowed in any court or place by oath or testimony to contradict or impeach any affidavit or certificate made or signed by the assessor as assessor.
[5] Apparently a hearing was held on this motion well before trial, but there is no transcript of that hearing in this record.