COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The most persuasive evidence known to the officer was Hubbard’s own admission that he smoked marijuana (“weed”) within nine hours of driving.  The officer’s training instructed that this would be recent enough for marijuana to be detected in his blood.  Hubbard’s red, bloodshot eyes and the officer’s experience also told him that Hubbard might have smoked marijuana more recently than he admitted.  The officer also discovered marijuana in Hubbard’s car along with two pipes that could be used to smoke the drug. 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) forbids anyone from operating a motor vehicle with “a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.”  The term “restricted controlled substance” applies to a number of drugs defined by Wis. Stat. § 340.01(50m), including delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol, the primary active ingredient in marijuana.  See State v.