2014 WI App 84
[…] Edlin v. Soderstrom, 83 Wis. 2d 58, 68, 264 N.W.2d 275 (1978).
¶14 In Schneider, we determined a right of first refusal to purchase was not indefinite because it could be triggered at any time by a sale. There, two brothers—John and Allen—agreed they would only sell property they owned as tenants in common with the other’s consent and, failing that, only after first giving the other the right to purchase it. Schneider, 132 Wis. 2d at 173-74. When the brothers could not agree on a value, John commenced a partition action. Id. at 174. Allen raised as a defense Wis. Stat. § 842.02(1), which stated that a partition action may be prohibited by an “agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years.” Id. at 174-75. Allen asserted the right of first refusal to purchase prohibited the partition action. Id. The problem was the right of first refusal, like the one here, did not include any temporal limitation, and therefore arguably violated the thirty-year requirement.