2014 WI App 85
[…] Id. at 84. In other words, allowing Burlington to avoid being held liable as a primary insurer when other coverage existed by happenstance would be inconsistent with Burlington’s expectations. Id. at 83-84.
¶24 Third, the court concluded allowing a self-insured party to avoid being held liable as a primary insurer was contrary to the public policy set forth in Wis. Stat. § 344.30(4) (1991-92). Hillegass, 176 Wis. 2d at 84-85. That statute required a certificate of self-insurance to be supplemented by an agreement that “the self-insurer will pay the same amounts that an insurer would have been obligated to pay under a motor vehicle liability policy if it had issued such a policy to such self-insurer.” Wis. Stat. § 344.30(4) (1991-92). Although § 344.30(4) (1992-92), did not apply to Burlington, the Hillegass court stated the statute was helpful “as an expression of legislative intent with respect to self-insurers generally.”