COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis.2d 493,507, 451 N.W.2d 752, 757-58 (1990).
Conspiracy to Deliver Controlled Substances
1. The Law
We first address the law of conspiracy in Wisconsin. We do so acknowledging that the parties do not appear to dispute our ultimate conclusion that a conspiracy delivery pursuant to § 161.41(1x), Stats., requires proof of an agreement between the parties to the conspiracy that some of the contraband is intended for further delivery to a third party.
The definition of conspiracy is set forth in § 939.31, Stats., which states: “Except as provided in ss. 161.41(1x), 940.43(4) and 940.45(4), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both ….” Pursuant to this statute, a person convicted of a conspiracy is subject to the penalties for the completed crime.