COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Venue is not an element of a charged crime, but merely refers to the place of trial. See State v. Dombrowski, 44 Wis.2d 486, 501, 171 N.W.2d 349, 357 (1969). While the State must prove venue beyond a reasonable doubt, id. at 502, 171 N.W.2d at 357, venue “may be established by proof of facts and circumstances from which it may be inferred,” Smazal v. State, 31 Wis.2d 360, 363, 142 N.W.2d 808, 809 (1966).
Neither the parties’ research, nor ours, has revealed a statute or case which addresses the question of proper venue where the conspiracy activity involves multiple venues. However, § 971.19(2), Stats., provides that “[w]here 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.” As we have already noted, § 939.31, Stats., defines a conspirator as one who “with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime” and that “one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object.”