COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] State, 31 Wis.2d 360, 363, 142 N.W.2d 808, 809 (1966).
Neither the parties’ research, nor ours, has revealed a statute or case which addresses the question of proper venue where the conspiracy activity involves multiple venues. However, § 971.19(2), Stats., provides that “[w]here 2 or more acts are requisite to the commission of any offense, the trial may be in any county in which any of such acts occurred.” As we have already noted, § 939.31, Stats., defines a conspirator as one who “with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime” and that “one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object.”
Here, Boonos testified that he arranged marijuana transactions with Cavallari by telephone from his home in Manitowoc county. Furthermore, Boonos sold the marijuana obtained through Cavallari to third parties in Manitowoc county.