COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] If a person lawfully on the premises is injured as a result of the landlord’s negligence in maintaining the premises, he is entitled to recover from the landlord under general negligence principles.”  Id. at 745, 284 N.W.2d at 61.  By the Malones’s own admission, on the day of the injury, Sarah was never on the premises which Fons had leased to the Garners.  Therefore, even if Pagelsdorf did apply, Fons would probably still be entitled to summary judgment.

[5]  Section 174.02(1)(a), Stats., provides:

Owner’s liability for damage caused by dog; penalties; court order to kill a dog.  (1) Liability for injury.  (a) Without notice.  Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property.

 

 

[6]  Section 174.02(1)(b), Stats., provides for double damages when the dog owner had notice that the dog had previously injured a person, domestic animal or property, stating:

   (b) After notice.  Subject to s. 895.045, the owner of a dog is liable for 2 times the full amount of damages caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person, domestic animal or property if the owner was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.