2014 WI App 88
[…] ¶1 FINE, J. This case involves relocation expenses sought by a business whose property was taken by the Wisconsin Department of Transportation. The Department appeals the declaratory judgment entered in favor of Aesthetic and Cosmetic Plastic Surgery Center, LLC, declaring that Aesthetic was entitled to a two-move relocation plan. The Department claims that the circuit court should have dismissed Aesthetic’s complaint because Aesthetic’s declaratory-judgment action is barred by the State’s sovereign immunity. We agree and therefore reverse.
I.
¶2 Wisconsin Stat. § 32.20 is the dispositive statute and is thus the lens through which we must examine the facts underlying this appeal. It provides:
Procedure for collection of itemized items of compensation. Claims for damages itemized in ss. 32.19 and 32.195 shall be filed with the condemnor carrying on the project through which condemnee’s or claimant’s claims arise. All such claims must be filed after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized but not later than 2 years after the condemnor takes physical possession of the entire property acquired or such other event as determined by the department of administration by rule. If such claim is not allowed within 90 days after the filing thereof, the claimant has a right of action against the condemnor carrying on the project through which the claim arises. Such action shall be commenced in a court of record in the county wherein the damages occurred. In causes of action, involving any state commission, board or other agency, excluding counties, the sum recovered by the claimant shall be paid out of any funds appropriated to such condemning agency. Any judgment shall be appealable by either party and any amount recovered by the body against which the claim was filed, arising from costs, counterclaims, punitive damages or otherwise may be used as an offset to any amount owed by it to the claimant, or may be collected in the same manner and form as any other judgment.
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, as material here, the legislature has decreed that:
(1) Claims for relocation expenses under Wis. Stat. § 32.19 “must be filed after the damages upon which they are based have fully materialized,” Wis. Stat. § 32.20 (emphasis added); and
(2) If the agency does not allow a claim “within 90 days,” the claimant may then sue in court, and either party may appeal from an adverse judgment. Id.
II.