2014 WI App 88
[…] ¶5 As material, Wis. Stat. § 32.19, which is referenced in both Wis. Stat. § 32.20 and the Department’s Jurisdictional Offer to Aesthetic, sets the underlying policy in § 32.19(1): “The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs designed for the benefit of the public as a whole.” Thus, the section requires that agencies that take property for a public purpose “make fair and reasonable relocation payments” to those displaced. § 32.19(3).[1]
¶6 The Department of Administration promulgated regulations to guide agencies with the power to take property for a public use.