2014 WI App 88
[…] But, and this is crucial, the circuit court’s declaratory-judgment relief was not based on its conclusion that the Department had violated a statute or otherwise acted outside the scope of its legislatively created authority. Rather, the circuit court weighed the evidence and short-circuited the § 32.20 procedures that Aesthetic agreed to when it accepted the Department’s Jurisdictional Offer. PRN Associates teaches that this was error.
¶17 PRN Associates sought a declaratory judgment that the Department of Administration should have given it a state contract. Id., 2009 WI 53, ¶2, 317 Wis. 2d at 664, 766 N.W.2d at 564. It argued among other things that the State had consented to the suit in Wis. Stat. § 775.01 (2007–2008), which provided, as, material: “‘Upon the refusal of the legislature to allow a claim against the state the claimant may commence an action against the state by service ... and by filing with the clerk of court a bond ... to the effect that the claimant will indemnify the state against all costs that may accrue in such action ... in case the claimant fails to obtain judgment against the state.’” See PRN Associates, 2009 WI 53, ¶58, 317 Wis. 2d at 686–687, 766 N.W.2d at 575 (quoting § 775.01 (2007–2008); ellipses by PRN Associates). PRN Associates held that the declaratory-judgment attempt to circumvent the manner in which the State had consented to be sued in § 775.01 was fatal.