COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶7 The circuit court found that both parts of the incident were one continuous event, that Ols was belligerent or otherwise disorderly at the park, and that he used his gun at his home to commit the disorderly conduct. The circuit court denied Ols’s petition for return of the firearm, concluding that return was prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1m)(b) because Ols used the firearm to commit the crime of disorderly conduct. Ols appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶8 This case arises from a petition for the return of property pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.20, which provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized ... may apply for its return .... The court shall ... hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband ... returned...
….
(1m)
….
(b) If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition….
The City carries the burden of proving by the “greater weight of the credible evidence” that Ols’s firearm was used to commit a crime.[4] See Return of Property in Jones v.