COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 24, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] On appeal, the City concedes that statement was in error. We need not address whether the circuit court applied the proper standard because our review is de novo. See Burg v. Miniature Precision Components, Inc., 111 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 330 N.W.2d 192 (1983).
[5] Ols complains to this court that the circuit court did not hold a proper evidentiary hearing because he was not sworn under oath when he made his statement to the court. See Wis. Stat. § 968.20(1) (stating that a circuit court “shall hold a hearing” on a petition for return of property); see also Wis. Stat. § 906.03(1) (requiring all witnesses “to declare that the witness will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation” before testifying). However, Ols does not explain how his statement regarding what happened the day of his arrest would have been different had he been under oath. As such, we conclude that any failure by the circuit court was harmless. Cf. State v.