2014 WI App 81
[…] Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI App 256, ¶15, 268 Wis. 2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716. Such an action is barred unless three threshold requirements are met: (1) an easement was created; (2) the easement is set forth in a recorded instrument; and (3) that instrument was recorded, or “expressly refer[ed] to” in another recorded instrument, within the preceding forty years (or longer, for easements created before § 893.33 took effect in 1980). See § 893.33(6), (8); see also Turner, 268 Wis. 2d 628, ¶¶18, 22.
¶12 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.33 provides no exception to the limitations period for enforcement against a purchaser who had actual notice of the easement. In fact, the Judicial Council Committee’s Note accompanying the statute specifies the opposite: “There is no requirement that [a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration who relies on this statute] be without notice, which is to be contrasted with [Wis. Stat. §] 706.09 of the statutes where periods far shorter than 30 years are specified in many subsections.” Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.33. The interaction between §§ 893.33(6) and 706.09(1)(k) was discussed in more detail in Turner, which explained that the thirty-year “title curative” mechanism of § 706.09(1)(k) is not a statute of limitations but a particular affirmative defense,