2014 WI App 81
[…] Id. at 18-21.
¶15 Here, however, when we do the same—i.e., review the record under the same standard as the circuit court—there is no evidence to show that the restaurant can overcome the statute of limitations. If there were any later recording of the easement, we must presume that the restaurant would have put such evidence forward as part of the summary judgment motion filings. It did not.
¶16 The restaurant points to the unrecorded survey map filed in 1988, but that document is not a “recording” that renews the limitations period under Wis. Stat. § 893.33(6). To “record” an instrument, the register of deeds must “[e]ndorse upon [it] … a certificate of the date and time when it was received” as well as “a number consecutive to the number assigned to the immediately previously recorded or filed instrument,” Wis. Stat. § 59.43(1)(e), (f), neither of which was done with the unrecorded map in question.
¶17 Without those marks of recording by the register of deeds, there is no basis from which we can presume that the survey map was recorded.