2014 WI App 81
[…] To the contrary, we note that while the register of deeds “shall record and file … all plats and certified survey maps that are authorized to be accepted for recording and filing,” Wis. Stat. § 59.43(1)(a), there is no such requirement as to other survey maps. The distinction between plats and certified survey maps, which “shall” be recorded, and other surveys, is also acknowledged in the statutory provisions governing county surveyors. Surveyors must execute “all surveys that are required by the county or by a court,” and “may” at their own “discretion” execute other surveys. Wis. Stat. § 59.45(1)(a)1. After executing a survey, a surveyor must “[m]ake, personally or by a deputy, a record” of each survey and must provide a copy of such records to be kept “in files in the office of the county surveyor to be provided by the county.” Sec. 59.45(1)(a)2.; see also 69 Wis. Op. Att’y Gen. 160, 164 (1980) (“Copies of all surveys performed must be filed with the county surveyor in the county where the land is located.”).