2014 WI App 81
[…] Wis. Stat. § 893.33(6) (2011-12).[1] For the easement in question, that limitations period was sixty years.[2] As of 2005, when that sixty-year period from the last recording of the easement expired, the easement became unenforceable under Wisconsin law against any subsequent purchaser, regardless of whether the purchaser had actual notice of the easement. See Judicial Council Committee Note, 1979, § 893.33 (“This draft makes explicit that only those who purchase for valuable consideration after the period of limitation has run … may avail themselves of the benefits of this statute. There is no requirement that the purchaser be without notice ….”).
¶2 The plain statutory language and the judicial council’s note make this result crystal clear.