2014 WI App 82
[…] [2] “If jurisdiction is based on the court’s power over property within its territory, the action is called ‘in rem’ or ‘quasi in rem.’” Shaffer v. Heitner, 433 U.S. 186, 199 (1977). “In rem” jurisdiction refers to “a court’s power to adjudicate the rights to a given piece of property, including the power to seize and hold it.” Black’s Law Dictionary 869 (8th ed. 2004). “Quasi in rem” jurisdiction refers to jurisdiction “over a person but based on that person’s interest in property located within the court’s territory.” Id. at 870.
We observe that Wis. Stat. § 801.07 addresses the circumstances in which Wisconsin courts may exercise in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction. As potentially relevant to this case, § 801.07(3) permits a court to exercise in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction “[w]hen the defendant has property within this state which has been attached or has a debtor within the state who has been garnisheed.” (Emphasis added.)
Neither Mizinski nor Midland cites Wis. Stat. § 801.07, much less develops an argument based on the statute.