2014 WI App 72
[…] Id., ¶46. “If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.” Id., ¶46 (quoting another source). Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, subject to de novo review. DOR v. River City Refuse Removal, Inc., 2007 WI 27, ¶26, 299 Wis. 2d 561, 729 N.W.2d 396.
¶31 Wisconsin Stat.
§ 32.06(10)(a)-(d) governs a party’s obligation to pay a judgment
and interest in a condemnation proceeding not involving transportation matters.
The
provision at issue here, § 32.06(10)(d), regarding post-judgment interest,
provides in full:
All judgments required to be paid shall be paid within 60 days after entry of judgment unless within this period appeal is taken to the court of appeals or unless condemnor has petitioned for and been granted an order abandoning the condemnation proceeding. Otherwise such judgment shall bear interest from the date of entry of judgment at the rate of 10% per year until payment.
¶32 Geise argues that he is entitled to post-judgment interest under Wis. Stat. § 32.06(10)(d).