2014 WI App 79
[…] State v. Jadowski, 2004 WI 68, ¶44, 272 Wis. 2d 418, 680 N.W.2d 810 (upholding strict liability statute for sexual assault of a person under sixteen).  There are several factors a court can look to when deciding if the legislature meant to impose strict liability, including (1) the language of the statute, (2) legislative history, (3) related statutes, (4) law enforcement practicality, (5) protection of the public from harm, and (6) severity of the punishment.  Id., ¶¶21-30.

a.      Language of the Statute

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) prohibits driving or operating a motor vehicle while “[t]he person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.”  On its face, the statute does not require intent.

b.      Legislative History

10      The legislative history of Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(am) also shows that the legislature meant to enact a strict liability statute.  A Wisconsin Legislative Council memo regarding 2003 Wis.