COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 11, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] case. The other one was simply a case
where somebody who owned the car gave it to a person for a very short period of
time and it was not giving the dominion and control I found of the car to that
person. And I found in favor of that
person as an innocent owner as defined [in Kirch].
The circumstance described by
the circuit court does not present itself in this case.
Without fully developing an argument on the point,
John further asserts that he is an “innocent person” under Wis. Stat. § 961.55(3) and that he
was not afforded “due provision” for his rights. Section 961.55(3) states in relevant part
that “[a]ll dispositions and forfeitures under this section and [Wis. Stat. §§] 961.555 and 961.56 shall
be made with due provision for the rights of innocent persons under [§ 961.55](1)(d)1., 2. and 4.”
(Emphasis added.) Section 961.55(3) does not define “innocent
persons” except, as relevant to this case, by referring back to § 961.55(1)(d)2.,
which essentially explains that an innocent person is “the owner” of a vehicle