2014 WI APP 78
[…] 17      In sum, because we conclude that Milwaukee County paid one premium to County Mutual as set forth on the declaration’s page of the Policy, we must also conclude that Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(d)’s stacking requirement is inapplicable and we affirm.[4]

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6)(d) states:

No policy may provide that, regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid, the limits for any uninsured motorist coverage or underinsured motorist coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident, except that a policy may limit the number of motor vehicles for which the limits for coverage may be added to 3 vehicles.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(6)(d), prohibiting anti-stacking provisions in automobile insurance policies, was in effect from November 2009 until November 2011.  Westra v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 2013 WI App 93, ¶2, 349 Wis. 2d 409, 835 N.W.2d 280.