COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The State responds that “there is no statute or case law that provides that a sentencing court can impose a penalty enhancer only after it has first imposed the maximum term of imprisonment.” 

8        The issues presented in this appeal require us to interpret Wis. Stat. §§ 939.62(1) and 973.01(2)(c), which govern penalty enhancers, and apply these statutes to undisputed facts.  This is a question of law, which we review de novo.  Rutter v. Copper, 2012 WI App 128, ¶10, 344 Wis. 2d 596, 824 N.W.2d 885. 

9        The penalty enhancer at issue in this case is set forth at Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1), which provides in pertinent part: 

If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed, … the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: 

….

(c)  A maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. 

Section 939.62(1) applies to Miller because Miller conceded that he was a “repeater” on the basis of his prior misdemeanor convictions.  Accordingly, § 939.62(1) authorizes Miller’s “maximum term of imprisonment” as prescribed by law to be increased by up to two years.