COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ….

(c)  A maximum term of imprisonment of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. 

Section 939.62(1) applies to Miller because Miller conceded that he was a “repeater” on the basis of his prior misdemeanor convictions.  Accordingly, § 939.62(1) authorizes Miller’s “maximum term of imprisonment” as prescribed by law to be increased by up to two years. 

10      To understand the procedure for applying the penalty enhancer set forth at Wis. Stat. § 939.62(1), we look to Wis. Stat. § 973.01(2)(c), which provides: 

Subject to the minimum period of extended supervision required under par. (d), the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) may be increased by any applicable penalty enhancement statute.  If the maximum term of confinement in prison specified in par. (b) is increased under this paragraph, the total length of the bifurcated sentence that may be imposed is increased by the same amount. 

(Emphasis added.) 

11      Read together, Wis. Stat. §§ 939.62(1) and 973.01(2)(c) permit a circuit court, in its discretion, to apply a penalty enhancer to increase an individual’s term of initial confinement, which thereby increases the “total length of the bifurcated sentence.”  In this case, the circuit court was authorized to increase Miller’s term of initial confinement by up to two years, and to increase the total length of his bifurcated sentence accordingly, pursuant to §§ 939.62(1) and 973.01(2)(c). 

12      Miller interprets Wis.