COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] [1] The judgment of conviction lists count one as a violation of § 939.31 and §§ 943.395(1)(a) and (2)(a), Stats., but lists count three as a violation of only § 939.31. The original complaint, and other documents in the record, describe count three as a violation of § 939.31 and §§ 943.395(1)(a) and (2)(b), Stats. We conclude that the discrepancy found in the judgment of conviction is an error, and that the judgment of conviction should be amended accordingly.
[2] Count one charged West with a violation of § 943.395(2)(a), Stats. That statute reads, “(2) Whoever violates this section: (a) is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if the value of the claim or benefit does not exceed $1,000.”
[3] The record does not reveal the value of the insurance claim which West filed on November 9, 1994. We presume that West was charged with a Class A misdemeanor because the State believed that his false claim was worth less than $1,000.