COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The courts and the judges thereof have power to award all such writs, process and commissions, throughout the state, returnable in the proper county.
[10] Section 939.03, Stats. reads:
Jurisdiction of state over crime. (1) A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:
(a) The person commits a crime, any of the constituent elements of which takes place in this state;
(b) While out of this state, the person aids and abets, conspires with, or advises, incites, commands, or solicits another to commit a crime in this state; or
(c) While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it causes in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime; or
(d) While out of this state, the person steals and subsequently brings any of the stolen property into this state.
(2) In this section “state” includes area within the boundaries of the state, and area over which the state exercises concurrent jurisdiction under article IX, section 1, of the constitution.