COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Count one charged West with a Class A misdemeanor[2] and related to his filing of a false insurance claim, presumably worth less than $1,000,[3] on November 9, 1994, while located in the state of Wisconsin. Count two charged West with a Class E Felony[4] and related to different actions which West, and others, took later in November 1994, while located in the state of Illinois.
Both count one and count three charged West with conspiracy to commit insurance fraud, contrary to § 939.31, Stats. Section 939.31 reads, in relevant part:
Conspiracy. …[W]hoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime.