2014 WI App 70
[…] There is thus no appeal of the circuit court’s oral denial of Cobb’s motion for reconsideration, and, accordingly, no “appeal” to dismiss.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.10(1)(b) (“The notice of appeal shall include all of the following … 2. An identification of the judgment or order from which the person filing the notice intends to appeal and the date on which it was entered.”).

[3]  42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l) has two subsection 7’s.  We reference the first:  “Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which … (7) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination.”