2014 WI App 61
[…] Stat. § 283.63], first, the negotiation of such matters between the department and the permit holder, as envisioned by the sixty-day period established for administrative appeal; and, second, timely appeal …, if necessary, to the courts for resolution of matters as to which agreement cannot be reached before the agency.
Id.
¶15 CWAC argues Sewerage Commission is distinguishable because it involved a declaratory judgment challenge to both a rule and a permit under Wis. Stat. § 227.40, whereas this case involves a challenge to a permit under Wis. Stat. § 227.52. We do not agree that this distinction is material. Sewerage Commission explicitly held that the commission’s failure to follow the procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 283.63 “precluded the later challenge under ch. 227, because [§ 283.63] is the exclusive method of administrative and judicial review of the [DNR’s] action.” Sewerage Commission, 102 Wis. 2d at 621. The court made it clear this holding applied regardless of whether the challenged agency action was a rule or a permit, and regardless of whether the challenge involved questions of fact or law.