2014 WI App 61
[…] Id. at 615-16. The circuit court granted the commission’s request to void the deadlines, but it did not invalidate the administrative rule. Id. at 619.
¶12 On appeal, the DNR argued the circuit court never gained “subject matter jurisdiction” over the commission’s declaratory judgment action because “the only way the commission[] could properly challenge the DNR’s administrative authority to require achievement of effluent limitations prior to July 1, 1977, was under [Wis. Stat. § 283.63].” Id. at 620. The DNR contended § 283.63 was the “exclusive forum of challenge to the [DNR’s] authority to require early compliance[.]” Id. at 621. The supreme court agreed, stating the commission’s “failure to challenge the [DNR’s] authority under the procedures of [§ 283.63] precluded the later challenge under ch. 227, because [§ 283.63] is the exclusive method of administrative and judicial review of the [DNR’s] action.” Id.
¶13 In support of this conclusion, the court noted that, “where a specified method of review is prescribed by an act creating a new right or conferring a new power, the method so prescribed is exclusive.”