2014 WI App 61
[…] “Legislative inaction over such a period of time may be deemed legislative approval of [the court’s interpretation].” Klinger, 56 Wis. 2d at 467-68.
¶17 CWAC nevertheless argues Wis. Stat. § 283.63 cannot be the exclusive review procedure for WPDES permitting decisions because, if that were the case, the statute would violate federal regulations implementing the Clean Water Act. CWAC observes the procedure set forth in § 283.63 is available only to a “permit applicant, permittee, affected state or 5 or more persons[.]” Wis. Stat. § 283.63(1). CWAC therefore argues that, if § 283.63 is the exclusive review procedure for WPDES permitting decisions, individual persons who are not permit applicants or permittees have no avenue for review.[4] CWAC asserts this violates 40 C.F.R. § 123.30, which prohibits a state from “narrowly restrict[ing] the class of persons who may challenge the approval or denial of permits.”
¶18 We reject CWAC’s argument for two reasons. First, the supreme court recently clarified that whether Wis. Stat. ch. 283 and the associated regulations are consistent with the Clean Water Act is a matter for the EPA to decide. See Andersen, 332 Wis. 2d 41, ¶¶64-65. Thus, if CWAC believes Wis. Stat. § 283.63 violates a federal regulation implementing the Clean Water Act, it should raise that concern with the EPA.
¶19 Second, we are not convinced that our interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 283.63 actually runs afoul of 40 C.F.R. § 123.30 by narrowly restricting the class of persons who may obtain review of WPDES permitting decisions. The federal regulation lists the following as examples of impermissible restrictions: “if only the permittee can obtain judicial review, if persons must demonstrate injury to a pecuniary interest in order to obtain judicial review, or if persons must have a property interest in close proximity to a discharge or surface waters in order to obtain judicial review.” 40 C.F.R. § 123.30. Section 283.63 is significantly less restrictive than these examples. It merely requires any person who is not a permit applicant or permittee to join with four other like-minded persons in order to secure review of a permitting decision.[5]