2014 WI App 61
[…] The statute further provides that a petition for review of a WPDES permitting decision must be filed “within 60 days after notice of any action which is reviewable under this section is issued[.]” Wis. Stat. § 283.63(1)(a). After the DNR receives the petition, it must hold a public hearing, at which the petitioner “shall present evidence … which is in support of the allegation made in the petition.” Wis. Stat. § 283.63(1)(b). In addition, “[a]ll interested persons or their representative shall be afforded an opportunity to present facts, views or arguments relevant to the issues raised by the petitioners, and cross-examination shall be allowed.” Id. The DNR must “consider anew all matters concerning the permit denial, modification, termination, or revocation and reissuance” and issue a decision within ninety days. Wis. Stat. §§ 283.63(1)(b), (1)(d). The DNR’s decision is then “subject to judicial review as provided in ss. 227.52 to 227.58.” Wis. Stat. § 283.63(2).
¶9 The circuit court concluded the two-step review procedure set forth in Wis. Stat. § 283.63—that is, agency review, followed by judicial review—is the exclusive, mandatory method of review for WPDES permitting decisions. CWAC disagrees, asserting the language of § 283.63 is not explicit enough to displace the general right to judicial review provided by Wis. Stat. § 227.52. In support of this argument, CWAC emphasizes that § 283.63(1) states certain parties “may secure a review by the [DNR] of any permit denial, modification, termination, or revocation and reissuance[.]” (Emphasis added.)