2014 WI App 51
[…] Amato, 126 Wis. 2d 212, 376 N.W.2d 75 (Ct. App. 1985) (the “costs” statute authorizing assessment of certain costs implicitly prevented the court from ordering defendant to reimburse the county for special prosecutor fees not specified).  We must therefore determine whether the condition prohibiting Hoppe from driving conflicts with other statutory provisions.

9        The parties’ dispute centers on the following provisions.  “If a person is convicted [of OWI] under s. 346.63(1) … the court shall proceed under this subsection.”  Wis. Stat. § 343.30(1q)(a) (emphasis added).  For third and subsequent OWI convictions “the court shall revoke the person’s operating privileges for not less than 2 years nor more than 3 years.”  Wis. Stat. § 343.30(1q)(b)4. (emphasis added).  “No court may suspend or revoke an operating privilege except as authorized by this chapter [or other statutes not applicable here].”[5]  Wis. Stat. § 343.30(5).

10      The State adopts the circuit court’s rationale for determining Wis. Stat. § 343.30(5) did not bar a court-ordered supervision condition prohibiting operation of a motor vehicle.  The court explained:

Mr.