2014 WI App 60
[…] Thus, under O’Connor’s own reasoning, claim preclusion did not bar the second application.
III. Failure to ascertain the
identities of R&J’s partners
¶30 Finally, O’Connor argues the Board acted “arbitrarily, unreasonably, and outside its jurisdiction” by granting the CUP when there was “no information given or available about the identity of R&J’s partners.” O’Connor notes that Wis. Stat. § 801.11(6), which governs service of process on partners and partnerships, states a summons “shall be served individually upon each general partner known to the plaintiff[.]” He then observes that neither of R&J’s CUP applications disclosed the identities of R&J’s partners. He also notes R&J is not registered with the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions.