2014 WI APP 48
[…] Thus, neither served as newly-discovered corroboration of the other.

32      Contrary to Ferguson’s argument, the circuit court did not deny his motion because the circuit court did not personally believe Taylor and Spencer (an issue that would have to be left to the jury), but, rather, because both Taylor and Spencer were incredible as a matter of law.  The circuit court applied the correct legal principles and did not by any stretch of the imagination, erroneously exercise its discretion.

33      Ferguson also wants us to reverse in the interests of justice under Wis. Stat. § 752.35 (“In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from.”).  His argument, however, merely rehashes contentions that we have already rejected.  See State v. Arredondo, 2004 WI App 7, ¶56, 269 Wis. 2d 369, 405, 674 N.W.2d 647, 663–664.  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.