2014 WI App 62
[…] See Tammy W-G. v. Jacob T., 2011 WI 30, ¶16, 333 Wis. 2d 273, 797 N.W.2d 854.
¶10 “[S]tatutory interpretation ‘begins with the language of the statute. If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (quoted source omitted). Statutory language is “interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; … and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.” Id., ¶46.
¶11 Here, the focus is on Wis. Stat. § 779.80(4), but, as we shall see, other subsections of that statute provide pertinent context. Subsection (4) provides that “the person making any payment to [the] injured person … as compensation for the injuries sustained shall, for a period of one year from the date of such payment, remain liable to the hospital for the amount of [the] lien.” [5]
¶12 The question is whether Hupy, General Casualty, or both are a “person making any payment to [McGuire] … as compensation for the injuries [McGuire] sustained.” See id.