2014 WI App 62
[…] ¶41 In support of its contract interpretation argument, General Casualty cites Wis. Stat. § 757.38. According to General Casualty, this statute compels the conclusion that the Hupy attorney did more than merely witness the release. We agree that the attorney did more than witness the release, but we fail to see how this statutory language supports General Casualty’s argument that Hupy contractually agreed to indemnify any party.
¶42 Hupy acknowledges that it signed the release pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 757.38. That statute provides:
No settlement or adjustment of any action which shall have been commenced to recover damages for any personal injury or for the death as a result of any personal injury in which an attorney shall have appeared for the person or persons having or claiming a right of action for such injury or death shall be valid, unless consented to in writing by such attorney or by an order of the court in which said action is brought approving of such settlement or adjustment.
(Emphasis added.) General Casualty points to the language we italicize above: “No settlement ... of any action ... in which an attorney shall have appeared for [a plaintiff] ... shall be valid, unless consented to in writing by such attorney.” General Casualty, however, does not present an argument supporting the proposition that the term “consented” means something more than acknowledging an awareness or approval of the release. Absent such an argument, we do not discuss General Casualty’s reliance on § 757.38 any further.