2014 WI App 55
[…] 25      We conclude that under the plain language of Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6), these suspensions were both for “good cause connected with the employee[s’] work.”  Neither Carrington-Field nor Webster is entitled to the unemployment benefits at issue for the time period described in the statute.  For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the circuit court, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.

 


 

 

 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(6) provides, as relevant:

Disciplinary Suspension.  An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee’s work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first.  This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a).

(Emphasis added.)  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.