2014 WI App 55
[…] City of Kenosha v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 131, ¶12, 237 Wis. 2d 304, 614 N.W.2d 508.  “Only if the statute is ambiguous do we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose of the statute….  However, we may also consider the interpretation of the agency charged with a statute’s administration.”  Id.

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(6) states:

Disciplinary Suspension.  An employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee’s work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first.  This subsection does not preclude an employee from establishing a benefit year during a period in which the employee is ineligible to receive benefits under this subsection if the employee qualifies to establish a benefit year under s. 108.06(2)(a).

22      The heart of LIRC’s argument is that Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6) applies only to “disciplinary suspension[s].”