2014 WI App 55
[…] A suspension for that reason does not fall within the purview of Wis. Stat. §108.04(6)….

The commission therefore finds that … the employee’s work was suspended by the employer but not as a suspension for good cause connected with her work, within the meaning of Wis. Stat. §108.04(6)(a).

Appeal to the Circuit Court.

9        The County appealed both decisions to the Milwaukee County Circuit Court, where the cases were consolidated.  The County argued that Wis. Stat. § 108.04(6), which provides that “[a]n employee whose work is suspended by an employing unit for good cause connected with the employee’s work is ineligible to receive benefits until 3 weeks have elapsed since the end of the week in which the suspension occurs or until the suspension is terminated, whichever occurs first[,]” unambiguously applies to the employees’ cases because both received suspensions for good cause connected with their work.