2014 WI App 59
[…] He then should make a separate finding that the defendant has, because of indigency, been obliged to remain in custody for the ascertained period, and that such period of time be deemed time served in partial satisfaction of the sentence, and which time shall be credited as time served by the confining authority. 

Klimas, 75 Wis. 2d at 252. 

25      The legislature responded to Klimas by enacting Wis. Stat. § 973.155, which codified the right of a convicted offender to “be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”  Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) (1977-78); see also State v.