COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] On February 9, 1996, Ludtke was again released on parole with conditions.

                        On February 26, 1996, Ludtke filed a petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus discharging him from the custody of the department on the grounds that he had been unlawfully denied credit for time served on parole.  Ludtke argued that he was entitled to credit for the time he successfully served on parole and thus his sentence ended on September 24, 1995—his original mandatory discharge date.  Construing § 302.11(7)(a), Stats., the trial court held that “[u]pon revocation the remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence less time served in custody (confinement) prior to parole.”  The trial court additionally concluded that Ludtke had received proper credit against his sentence pursuant to §§ 304.072 and 973.155, Stats.  Ludtke appeals.

DISCUSSION

                        A prisoner has no constitutional right to parole.  See Ashford v.