COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Thus, Ludtke was not required to serve the entire time in prison that had been available for forfeiture.  Rather, he was required to be reincarcerated for only one year and six months.  The remainder of the unforfeited time was added on to his future parole supervision period and used to calculate his new maximum discharge date.

                        Ludtke next argues that the language of § 302.11(7)(a), Stats., “fails to harmonize and interact with other statutes cited in its very text,” specifically §§ 304.072 and 973.155, Stats.  We disagree. 

                        Section 304.072, Stats., provides:

(1)  If the department of corrections in the case of a parolee or probationer who is reinstated or waives a hearing or the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration in the case of a hearing determines that a parolee or probationer has violated the terms of his or her supervision, the department or division may toll all or any part of the period of time between the date of the violation and the date an order of revocation or reinstatement is entered, subject to credit according to the terms of s. 973.155 for any time the parolee or probationer spent confined in connection with the violation.

.…

   (4)  The sentence of a revoked parolee resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s. 973.155.  [Emphasis added.]

                        Ludtke reasons that since § 304.072, Stats., only allows the department to toll (deny credit) for the time period between a parole violation and the date of revocation, the department cannot deny credit for any additional time served on parole.