COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] First, Ludtke contends that he was erroneously denied sentence credit under § 302.11(7)(a), Stats., because the statute is in conflict with other relevant statutes and case law.  Second, Ludtke argues that the credit denial violated his due process rights and his protection against double jeopardy.


Sentence Credit Under § 302.11(7)(a), Stats.

                        Whether Ludtke is entitled to credit against his sentence for the time he successfully served on parole is governed by § 302.11(7), Stats.  The statute provides:

(a) The division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration, upon proper notice and hearing, or the department of corrections, if the parolee waives a hearing, may return a parolee released under sub. (1) or (1g) (b) or s. 304.02 or 304.06(1) to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole. The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole. The revocation order shall provide the parolee with credit in accordance with ss. 304.072 and 973.155.

Section 302.11(7)(a).

                        The question before us is one of statutory construction which this court reviews de novo.  See Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990).  Furthermore, the application of a statute to undisputed facts is a question of law, also subject to de novo review.  See id.  We nevertheless value the trial court’s ruling on these issues.  See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis.2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).

                        Ludtke contends that he is entitled to full credit for the time he successfully served on parole.  He argues that the time served on parole constitutes custody for purposes of sentence credit.  We disagree. The unambiguous language of § 302.11(7)(a), Stats., indicates that the department of corrections may return a parolee to prison “for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.”  (Emphasis added.)  The statute then defines the remainder of the sentence as “the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.”  Section 302.11(7)(a).  We conclude that § 302.11(7)(a), by its own terms, distinguishes between “custody” and time served on parole.