COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1985).  The statute does no more than direct that the juvenile court state on the record its findings with respect to the criteria actually considered.  Id.

10      So, the real question is whether the seriousness of the crime merited waiver.  Here, the court said that it considered attempted burglary to be a serious crime, one of the most serious a juvenile can commit.  A strong argument can be made that when one considers all the Class A, B, C, D, and E crimes, a Class F crime is not quite the same.  This is especially so when reading Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(b), the criterion which states that one consideration is “[t]he type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner.”  The crime here was against property and was not violent or aggressive.