COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.50(3).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  On appeal, Kadeem also emphasizes that it was his accomplice who carried the machete in his backpack, not him, and that there was no evidence he even knew about the machete.  Additionally, Kadeem argues that his accomplice, who was fourteen years old at the time and the one who actually had the machete, will remain in the juvenile court.

[4]  However, the legislature seems to have made it a question of fact.  Wisconsin Stat. § 938.18(6) states in pertinent part:

After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and if the court determines on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence that is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction ….

The legislature is thus speaking of fact-finding with a clear and convincing evidentiary burden.  The courts are speaking of the decision as a discretionary one.  No case has resolved this anomaly.