2014 WI App 41
[…] App. 1998).

[4]  First Weber did not appeal Judge Albert’s denial of First Weber’s request for an award of its fees and costs and we do not address the merits of that decision. 

[5]  First Weber asserts without record support that the request to arbitrate was filed on May 8, 2012.  However, a dated document, which was plainly created after the request to arbitrate was filed, appears to establish, without dispute from either party, that the request was filed sometime in the weeks before June 5, 2012.

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 788.03 (2011-12) provides in pertinent part:

The party aggrieved by the alleged failure, neglect or refusal of another to perform under a written agreement for arbitration may petition any court of record having jurisdiction of the parties ... for an order directing that such arbitration proceed as provided for in such agreement....  The court shall hear the parties, and upon being satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue, the court shall make an order directing the parties to proceed to arbitration in accordance with the terms of the agreement.  If the making of the arbitration agreement or the failure, neglect or refusal to perform the same is in issue, the court shall proceed summarily to the trial thereof.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.