2014 WI App 41
[…] Any doubts concerning the scope of arbitrable issues should be resolved in favor of arbitration.  Thus, when a court is called upon to ascertain the arbitrability of a dispute, the court's function is limited to a determination of whether:  (1) there is a construction of the arbitration clause that would cover the grievance on its face and (2) whether any other provision of the contract specifically excludes [arbitration of the grievance].

Id., ¶14 (citations omitted) (quoted source omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 788.03 (to compel arbitration, court must be “satisfied that the making of the agreement for arbitration or the failure to comply therewith is not in issue”).

27      However, as the United States Supreme Court has explained and Wisconsin courts have followed, there is “an important qualification,” to this strong presumption of arbitrability that reverses the presumption on one set of questions.[7]  See First Options of Chicago, Inc. v.