COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 20, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶4 Each of the eight counts pertained to a different child. Count 1 involved discipline of a child by a non-parent, the child’s mother’s boyfriend; Counts 2 through 8 involved discipline of a child by the child’s own parent or parents. In none of the charged instances was it alleged that Caminiti personally struck a child.
¶5 As an affirmative defense, Caminiti relied on the parents’ statutory privilege to reasonably discipline their children. Pertinent here, persons “responsible for the child’s welfare” are privileged to engage in “reasonable discipline” under Wis. Stat. § 939.45(5), which provides:
Privilege. The fact that the actor’s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of privilege can be claimed under any of the following circumstances:
….
(5) …
(b) When the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death.
¶6 We address the privilege in greater detail below, particularly as relevant to two of Caminiti’s arguments: (1) that the prosecution’s theory violated the parents’ constitutional rights and (2) that the circuit court erred by admitting expert testimony on the reasonable discipline privilege.