COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED March 20, 2014 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] And, as we have noted, the State does not dispute that Caminiti may assert defenses based on parental rights.
¶36 A parent’s right to discipline is not unlimited. It is subject to a reasonableness standard marking the line between constitutionally protected discipline and child abuse. In Kimberly B., we explained and summarized this “reasonable discipline” privilege, as codified in Wis. Stat. § 939.45(5):
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 939.45(5), a person responsible for the welfare of a child, such as a parent, enjoys a privilege to reasonably discipline the child by use of physical force. Section 939.45(5)(b) provides that a parent’s conduct is privileged:
When the actor’s conduct is reasonable discipline of a child by a person responsible for the child’s welfare. Reasonable discipline may involve only such force as a reasonable person believes is necessary. It is never reasonable discipline to use force which is intended to cause great bodily harm or death or creates an unreasonable risk of great bodily harm or death.
This privilege constitutes an affirmative defense to a criminal charge of physical abuse of a child under Wis. Stat. § 948.03. See § 939.45 (“The fact that the actor’s conduct is privileged, although otherwise criminal, is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct.”). Once parental privilege is raised as an affirmative defense, the burden shifts to the State to disprove the parental privilege defense beyond a reasonable doubt.