COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, none of those statements are actionable.  Additionally, nothing else in Streeter’s email, set forth in full above, rises to the level of defamation.  We conclude that Conrad’s complaint fails to state a claim for defamation.[5]      

11      Next, Conrad contends that she has stated a claim for invasion of privacy.  Conrad asserts that the respondents used photographs and videos of Conrad as “Banana Lady” on their websites for advertising purposes without Conrad’s consent.  See Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b) (statutory right of privacy is violated by “[t]he use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of trade, of the name, portrait or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written consent of the person ....”).  However, Conrad’s complaint states only that photographs and videos of her performance of a singing telegram at the CUNA Management School were “posted on the internet” and, more specifically, “on the commercial CUNA Management School website.”