2014 WI App 40
[…] Officers visually inspected Minett’s body and clothing.   None of the officers remembered giving Minett a copy of the report of the search after it was over.  Minett said he did not receive a copy of the report until discovery in his criminal case. 

6        In his motion to suppress evidence, Minett argued that the strip search violated Wis. Stat. § 968.255, which provides in part as follows:

     (2) No person may be the subject of a strip search unless he or she is a detained person and if:

     (a) The person conducting the search is of the same sex as the person detained …;

     (b) The detained person is not exposed to the view of any person not conducting the search;

     (c) The search is not reproduced through a visual or sound recording;

     (d) A person conducting the search has obtained the prior written permission of the chief, sheriff or law enforcement administrator of the jurisdiction where the person is detained, or his or her designee, unless there is probable cause to believe that the detained person is concealing a weapon; and

     (e) A person conducting the search prepares a report identifying the person detained, all persons conducting the search, the time, date and place of the search and the written authorization required by par. (d), and provides a copy of the report to the person detained.

     ….

     (4) A person who intentionally violates this section may be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than 90 days or both.

     (5) This section does not limit the rights of any person to civil damages or injunctive relief.

     (6) A law enforcement agency, as defined in [Wis. Stat. §] 165.83(1)(b), may promulgate rules concerning strip searches which at least meet the minimum requirements of this section.

Sec. 968.255.  Minett claimed that the statute was violated because (1) there was no written authorization for the search by the police chief or his designee, as required by § 968.255(2)(d); (2) Minett was not given a copy of the report as required by § 968.255(2)(e); and (3) one of the officers was described as a “witness” to the search, both in the strip search report itself and in the reports of two of the participating officers, while the statute requires that the detainee is “not exposed to the view of any person not conducting the search,” § 968.255(2)(b).

7        The court denied Minett’s motion to suppress, finding that there was “substantial compliance” with the statute despite the “hyper-technical” violations.